fbpx
5% OFF ON YOUR FIRST PURCHASE, CODE [FIRST5]
SHIP TO MY🇲🇾 & SG🇸🇬
SKINCARE FOR SCALP™
USE CODE [FIRST5] TO GET 5% OFF ON YOUR FIRST PURCHASE
SHIP TO MY🇲🇾 & SG🇸🇬
SKINCARE FOR SCALP™

Privacy Policy​

This privacy policy describes how (NEW – EU CONCEPT) , (OLD – EU Generic Prestige Concept Marketing) (hereinafter referred to as “Cabello Vida”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, and shares the information we obtain from you online and in store. Please read the following to understand our policy. Cabello Vida is committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

SECTION 1 - PRIVACY POLICY COVERAGE

This privacy policy addresses how we use the “personal information” that Cabello Vida obtains from you from Cabello Vida’s website, store, and offline event. When we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information that is connected to your name or that may otherwise identify you. This may include information such as your e-mail address, telephone number, or information about any purchase reservations you have, when those pieces of data are stored with your name.

This privacy policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this policy.

SECTION 2 - PERSONAL INFORMATION & DATA COLLECTION

Upon visiting the Cabello Vida website, we may automatically collect information regarding your activities on our websites, such as IP addresses, visit history, time zone, service history, unauthorized use history and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Note that we do not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are able to visit and access our websites with the supervision of a
parent or guardian, but you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us.

Additionally, upon browsing the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. As a user you have full control of the use of cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable, block or receive warning on cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Upon a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. The provision of your personal information is voluntary – if you choose to not provide us with your personal information or any other information requested, we may not be able to process your request, orders or carry out the purposes described below.

“Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy refers to both Device Information and Order Information.

We do not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, criminal record, state of health or medical history). We will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If we hold any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by Cabello Vida for the purpose for which it was provided. If we ask for sensitive information, we will explain the reason for such a request.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

SECTION 3 - USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cabello Vida primarily uses the personal information that it collects to provide you with products, information, and services. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Cabello Vida website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we may use this Order Information to fulfil any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations), to track your purchase history, to contact you for account and promotional purposes, and to advertise or recommend products and services tailored to your interest through our website, mobile application, email and other means of communication.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us detect and prevent potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SECTION 4 - SHARE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cabello Vida may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Companies that perform services for us, such as e-commerce, website hosting, sending postal mail, e-mails and SMS, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, providing customer service and corporate affiliates.

In some instances, Cabello VIda may share your personal information with other companies within the Cabello Vida group of companies for various reasons related to Cabello Vida’s business including customer strategy and growth, investment and any corporation-related exercise including but not limited to restructuring, merger or divestment.

If you use any features made available to you on our website by a third party (Social Networks, Widgets, and Plug-ins) it may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook. Other instances. Cabello Vida may share your personal information in order to protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates, to protect the safety and
security of our visitors, to detect and protect against fraud, or to comply with law or legal process.

The entities with whom Cabello Vida may share your personal information (as described above) may be located outside of Malaysia. Considering it engages in global businesses, Cabello Vida may provide or transfer your information to the companies located in other regions to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf. For the places where the personal information is transmitted, retained or processed, Cabello Vida takes reasonable measures for protecting that personal information.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Cabello Vida will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. Should Cabello Vida enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

SECTION 5 - BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING & MARKETING

Cabello Vida may share de-identified information (i.e., information that is not directly connected to your name) in the following circumstances in addition to those identified above:

Aggregate information: We may share de-identified aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners.

Behavioral-based advertising: A third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website and other websites so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our website, or on other websites.
For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

SECTION 6 - DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the data, until you request otherwise, and/or as long as the law requires.

Please contact us using our contact details provided below, if you have any questions with respect to our data retention practices.

SECTION 7 - DATA PROTECTION

As commonly understood, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Cabello Vida will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SECTION 8 - POLICY CHANGES

We may revise this policy from time to time. You should review our privacy policy periodically so that you keep up-to-date on our most current practices. Your continued use of this website or services or provision of further personal information to Cabello Vida once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy.

SECTION 9 - CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices, or of you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact Cabello Vida’s personal information management officer by email at hello.cabellovida@gmail.com

Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your personal information we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon

      Get a FREE Earth Tone Towel with purchase of this The Scalp Care bundle.

      Today’s special ✨

      Get a free Earth Tone Towel with purchase over RM180.

      🎟

      Get 5% OFF & Free Shipping
      on your first order!

      A coupon code will be sent to your email.

      We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.
      Welcome back!

      Please login to your account.

      Welcome back!

      Please login to your account.